WINNERS & NOMINEES FROM THE 2014 IAWTV AWARDS HELD AT NMX IN LAS VEGAS JAN. 7, 2014.

Best Dramatic Series

Best Directing (Drama)

Best Female Performance in a Drama

Best Male Performance in a Drama

Best Writing (Drama)

Best Cinematography

Best Editing

Best Comedy Series 

Best Directing (Comedy)

Best Female Performance in a Comedy

  • Hannah Spear in Versus Valerie  (WINNER)
  • Amy Acker in HUSBANDS
  • Joanna Sotomura in Emma Approved
  • Lisa Valentine Clark in Pretty Darn Funny: Season 2
  • Catori Crawford in The Invaders web series: Angie’s Logs

Best Male Performance in a Comedy

  • Brad Bell in HUSBANDS  (WINNER)
  • Sean Hemeon in HUSBANDS
  • Ed Robinson in Pairings
  • Jeff Lewis in The Jeff Lewis 5 Minute Comedy Hour
  • Ron Hanks in Golden California

Best Writing (Comedy)

  • HUSBANDS - Bradley C. Bell & Jane Espenson  (WINNER)
  • The Jeff Lewis 5 Minute Comedy Hour – Jeff Lewis
  • Epic Rap Battles of History - Nice Peter, EpicLLOYD, Dante Cimadamore, Mike Betette, and Zach Sherwin
  • Versus Valerie - Stephanie Kaliner, Simon Fraser, Adam Christie, Galen Drinnan, Kyah Green, Deborah Etta Robinson, Rob Norman, Alice Moran, Chris Craddock
  • Pretty Darn Funny: Season 2 - Jeff Parkin, Jared Cardon, Lisa Valentine Clark, Adrienne Cardon, Kacy Faulconer, Tom Quinn

Best Ensemble Performance

  • HUSBANDS –  Brad Bell, Sean Hemeon  (WINNER)
  • 3some – Euan King, Lisa Gifford, Peter Halpin
  • Emma Approved – Joanna Sotomura, Brent Bailey, Dayeanne Hutton, James Brent Isaacs, Alexis Boozer, Paul Stuart, Gabriel Voss
  • Pairings – Ed Robinson, Nathan Mobley, Nebula Gu, Shannon Nelson, Rick Robinson, David Nett, Jessica Mills, Paul Nguyen, Stephanie Thorpe, Keaton Talmadge, Nathasha Harris, Michelle Haack
  • Clutch: Season 2 – Matthew Carvery, Jillian Clare, Alexandra Elle, Katherine Fogler, Katya Gardner, Peter Hodgins, Tom Konkle, Jeff Sinasac

Best Hosted Series (Pre-Recorded)

  • TableTop  (WINNER)
  • The Gauntlet
  • The Curious Cook
  • VHVtv Interview with Jovane Henry
  • The Yafa Show

Best Hosted Series (Live)

  • MyDamnChannelLive  (WINNER)
  • What’s Trending
  • Indie Intertube
  • AfterBuzz TV’s So You Think You Can Dance After Show
  • Super Geeked Up

Best Live Event

Best Host (Live)

  • Beth Hoyt – My Damn Channel Live  (WINNER)
  • John Campea – AMC Movie Talk
  • Jeff Burns – Super Geeked Up
  • Kristyn Burtt – AfterBuzz TV’s So You Think You Can Dance After Show
  • AJ Gibson – AfterBuzz TV’s So You Think You Can Dance After Show

Best Host (Pre-Recorded)

  • Wil Wheaton – TableTop  (WINNER)
  • “Indie Across America” – Dave Holmes
  • The Gauntlet – Burnie Burns
  • MomIQ – Maggie Rulli
  • The Mythical Show with Rhett & Link

Best Directing (Non-Fiction)

  • Cosplay Piano – Tom Grey  (WINNER)
  • Kids React – Benny Fine, Rafi Fine
  • My Damn Channel Live – Jack Ferry
  • Dailymotion D-Tour – Tony Wise
  • BLITZED – Aaron McLane

Best Writing (Non-Fiction)

  • What’s Trending – Lon Harris  (WINNER)
  • Tailgate 32 – Aidan Brezonick, Mike Trupiano, John Trupiano
  • The Moment of Clarity Show – Lee Camp, Aaron Burdette 
  • Fit Now with Basedow – John Basedow, Erica Laxson
  • Away From Keyboard (AFK) – Sam Kellett, Jeff Bower, Brandy Finmark, Whitney Merritt, Jeremiah Watkins, Justin Alexio, Phillip Binder

Best Animated Series

  • RWBY  (WINNER)
  • Stan Lee’s Bad Days
  • Broken Quest 
  • New Eden
  • Brooklynians

Best Documentary Series

  • Tailgate32  (WINNER)
  • Indie Across America
  • Soccer Academy
  • Revved Up
  • A Simple Walk Into Mordor

Best Educational Series

Best News Series

  • AMC Movie Talk  (WINNER)
  • Buzz60 Entertainment News
  • Buzz60 Weird & Viral News
  • VEVO News – Live From H97 SJXX
  • Buzz60 News

Best Variety Series

  • Kids React  (WINNER)
  • Cosplay Piano
  • The Mythical Show with Rhett & Link
  • Dailymotion D-Tour
  • CULTURE POP

Best Costume Design

  • Fallout: Nuka Break: Season 2 (WINNER)
  • Justice Woman – Jennifer Hebner, Mary S. Porter
  • Shelf Life – Holly Conrad, Jennifer Smith
  • Standard Action: Season 2 – Vanessa Driveness
  • Dirigible Days – James Bragado, Adam Goforth, Jeff Gruhala, Gary Lobstein, Jason Orsega, Julie Wilhelm, Joe Zoellner

Best Design (Art Direction/Production)

  • Continuum – Eric Whitney (WINNER)
  • Progress the Series – David King
  • Red Scare – Rachel Gold & Rachel Robb Kondrath
  • Destroy the Alpha Gammas – Nicole Vardi
  • Inferno – Sarah Cogan

Best Makeup/Special Effects

  • Fallot: Nuka Break: Season 2 – Bianco Appice (WINNER)
  • The Gamers: Hands of Fate - Shawn Shelton, Damon Vanhee, Jaimie Cordero
  • Voyage Trekkers – Nathan Stipes, Mark Greenawalt
  • One Hit Die – Bleeding Arts
  • Standard Action: Season 2 – Ashley Young

Best Interactive/Social Media Experience

Best Online Channel

  • WIGS (WINNER)
  • Crackle.com
  • What’s Trending 
  • Epic Rap Battles of History
  • SMOSH

Best Supplemental Content

  • Super Geeked Up (WINNER)
  • Pretty Darn Funny: Season 2
  • MyMusic
  • HUSBANDS
  • The Digits

Best Original Music

  • Continuum – Damon Criswell (WINNER)
  • Clutch: Season 2 – Original Score, Adrian Ellis
  • Destroy the Alpha Gammas – Giona Ostinelli, Original Score
  • Research. – “Research. Opening Them” by Kenny Wood
  • Abigail – Original Soundtrack, Brian “Tweex” Arnold

Best Visual Effects (Digital)

  • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome - Gary Hutzel Michael Gibson Doug Drexler David Takemura Kyle Toucher Jesse Mesa Toves David Morton Neal Sopata Douglas E. Graves Kevin Quattro Niall Booker James Hibbert Daksh Pandhi Alice Ries Richard Livingston Jeremy Lang Manuel Choi Matt Boardman Aine’ Graham Shane Hoffman Heather McAuliff Derek Ledbetter August Coleman Jesse Siglow Sarah Grieshammer Ryan C. Schroer Arthur Vail III Patrick Murphy Alberto Ludena John Cornejo Anthony D’Agostino Eric McAvoy Philip A. Sisk  (WINNER)
  • State of Syn – Smokebomb Entertainment
  • Continuum – Element X Creative (Chad Briggs VFX Supervisor)
  • Progress the Series – Paul Lada of Coco Visual
  • Super Knocked Up – Daniel DeFabio, Christopher Vincelette

Best New Series

  • The Fuzz (WINNER)
  • Darwin
  • Thingstarter
  • Cosplay Piano
  • Brooklynians

Best Returning Series

  • Squaresville (WINNER)
  • Hipsterhood
  • Lauren
  • HUSBANDS
  • Fallout: Nuka Break: Season 2

WINNERS FROM THE 2013 IAWTV AWARDS HELD AT CES IN LAS VEGAS JAN. 8, 2013.  

Best Animated Series - Red vs. Blue
Best Cinematography - H+ The Digital Series – Brett Pawlak
Best Comedy Series - Squaresville
Best Costume Design - The League of S.T.E.A.M. 
Best Design (Art Direction/Production) - Continuum – Eric Whitney
Best Directing (Comedy) - My Gimpy Life – Sean Becker
Best Directing (Drama) - Anyone But Me – Tina Cesa Ward
Best Directing (Non-Fiction) - The Flog – Sean Becker
Best Documentary Series - PRODIGIES
Best Drama Series - Leap Year
Best Editing - Continuum – Blake Calhoun
Best Educational Series - Engineer Your Space
Best Ensemble Performance - Squaresville
Best Female Performance (Comedy) - My Gimpy Life – Teal Sherer Teal
Best Female Performance (Drama) - Blue – Julia Stiles
Best Host (Live) - What’s Trending – Shira Lazar
Best Host (Taped) - Daily Grace – Grace Helbig
Best Hosted (Live) Series - What’s Trending
Best Hosted (Taped) Series - Daily Grace
Best Interactive/Social Media Experience - The Lizzie Bennet Diaries
Best Live Event - Bill Maher: CrazyStupidPolitics
Best Makeup/Special Effects - The League of S.T.E.A.M. 
Best Male Performance (Comedy) - The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour – Jeff Lewis
Best Male Performance (Drama) - The Booth at the End, Season 2 – Xander Berkeley
Best News Series - The Philip DeFranco Show
Best Online Channel - Nerdist Channel
Best Original Music - Cost of Capital – Rob Gokee
Best Supplemental Content - Red vs. Blue
Best Variety Series - Rhett & Link
Best Visual Effects (Digital) - H+ The Digital Series – Faction Creative and The Sequence Group: VFX Supervisor Ian Kirby; Digital Effects Supervisor Chris van Dyck; VFX Producer Caleb Bouchard
Best Writing (Comedy) - Squaresville – Matt Enlow
Best Writing (Drama) - The Booth at the End, Season 2 – Christopher Kubasik
Best Writing (Non-Fiction) - The Flog – Felicia Day

 

WINNERS FROM THE 2012 IAWTV AWARDS HELD AT CES IN LAS VEGAS JAN. 12, 2012. 

Best Comedy Web Series:  The Guild
Best Drama Web Series:  RCVR/Web Series
Best Hosted Taped Web Series:  The Web.Files
Best Hosted Live Web Series:  What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
Best Animated Web Series:  Red vs. Blue
Best Documentary Web Series: White Collar Brawler
Best Variety Web Series:  Kids React
Best News Web Series:  Tech News Today
Best Educational Web Series:  DadLabs
Best Writing (Comedy):  Felicia Day - The Guild
Best Writing (Drama):  Susan Miller & Tina Cesa Ward, - Anyone But Me
Best Writing (Non-Fiction):  Rudy Jahchan - A Comicbook Orange
Best Directing (Comedy):  Sean Becker - The Guild
Best Directing (Drama): Chris Preksta - The Mercury Men
Best Directing (Non-Fiction):  Brett Register - What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
Best Female Performance (Comedy): Felicia Day (Codex) - The Guild
Best Female Performance (Drama):  Rachael Hip-Flores (Vivian McMillan) - Anyone But Me
Best Male Performance (Comedy): Jeff Lewis (Stan) - The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour
Best Male Performance (Drama): Daniel Bonjour (Luke Weber) - RCVR/Web Series
Best Host (Taped): Kristyn Burtt - The Web.Files 
Best Host (Live): Shira Lazar - What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
Best Cinematography: Joost van Starrenburg - RCVR/Web Series
Best Design: Greg Aronowitz - Dragon Age: Redemption
Best Costume Design: Shawna Trpcic - Dragon Age: Redemption
Best Makeup/Special Effects: Greg Aronowitz and Kimberly Graczyk - Dragon Age: Redemption
Best Visual Effects: Chris Preksta - The Mercury Men
Best Editing: Tony E. Valenzuela - BlackBoxTV: The Series
Best Original Music: Rob Gokee - Night of the Zombie King
Best Supplemental Content:  The Mercury Men
Best Interactive/Social Media Experience:  What’s Trending with Shira Lazar
Best Web Site Design:  The Guild
Best Distribution Platform: Blip.tv